X

SJE Kids (K-5th)

REGISTRATION for Faith Formation for Grades K-5th:

Forms are available in the parish office, cash or check only.

*Please ensure your family is registered in the parish BEFORE registering for faith formation and/or sacramental prep.

 

CALENDAR for Faith Formation 2022-2023

Sundays from 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. in the parish hall and classrooms

 

Check-inPlease use the side door for classroom check-in beginning at 10:20 a.m.

Pick-up:  11:45 a.m. in the parish hall and classrooms.

 

11 December - Third Sunday of ADVENT - Gaudete Sunday - Matthew 11:2-11 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

18 December - Fourth Sunday of ADVENT - Matthew 1:18-24 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

25 December - Solemnity of the Nativity of the Lord - CHRISTMAS - NO CLASSES

1 January - Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God - Luke 2:16-21 - NO CLASSES

8 January - Solemnity of the Epiphany of the Lord - Matthew 2:1-12 - CLASSES 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*12 January - Sacrament Prep Session #1 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

15 January - Second Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - John 1:29-34 - NO CLASSES

22 January - Third Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - Matthew 4:12-23 - CLASSES 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*26 January - Sacrament Prep Session #2 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

29 January - Fourth Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - Matthew 5:1-12A - CLASSES 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

5 February - Fifth Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - Matthew 5:13-16 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*9 February - Sacrament Prep #3 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

12 February - Sixth Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - Matthew 5:17-37 - NO CLASSES

19 February - Seventh Sunday in ORDINARY TIME - Matthew 5:38-48 - NO CLASSES

22 February - ASH WEDNESDAY - Matthew 6:1-6, 16-18 - Day of Fasting and Abstinence

*23 February - Sacrament Prep #4 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

26 February - First Sunday of LENT - Matthew 4:1-11 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

5 March - Second Sunday of LENT - Matthew 17:1-9 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*9 March - Sacrament Prep #5 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

12 March - Third Sunday of LENT - John 4:5-42 - NO CLASSES - Spring Break

19 March - Fourth Sunday of LENT (Laetare Sunday) - John 9:1-41 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*24 March - CHILDREN'S WAY OF THE CROSS

26 March - Fifth Sunday of LENT - John 11:1-45 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*30 March - Sacrament Prep #6 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

2 April - PALM SUNDAY - Matthew 26:14-27:66 - FAMILY Lenten Luncheon - 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

9 April - EASTER SUNDAY of the Resurrection of the Lord - John 20:1-9 or Matthew 28:1-10 - NO CLASSES - Happy Easter! 

16 April - Second Sunday of EASTER/Sunday of Divine Mercy - John 20:19-31 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. with SUNDAES in the parish hall.

*20 April - Sacrament Prep #7 - First Communion - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the parish hall.

23 April - Third Sunday of EASTER - Luke 24:13-35 - Classes 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. 

30 April - Fourth Sunday of EASTER - John 10:1-10 - FINAL CLASS - 10:30 - 11:45 a.m.

*4 May - Sacrament Prep #8 - First Communion Rehearsal - 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. in the church.

*6 May - FIRST COMMUNION - 10:00 a.m. in the church.

7 May - Fifth Sunday of EASTER - John 14:1-12 - May Crowning - 9:00 a.m. Mass in the church and Mother's Day.

14 May - Sixth Sunday of EASTERJohn 14:15-21 - Baccalaureate Mass 4:30 p.m.

          

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTIONS?

Director of Faith Formation

(321) 637- 9650